World Series of Rock: 50 Years Later: Yes

These articles are available in the Free section of the database Rock's Back Pages.

Listed below are notable collections and items from the Rock Hall's Archives. You can find more by searching our catalog here.

Bill Bruford Papers
The Bill Bruford Papers, 1966-2015, undated, document Bruford's lifelong career as a drummer with progressive rock bands Yes (active 1968-1972, 1990-1992), King Crimson (1972-1974, 1981-1984, 1994-1997), Genesis (1976), Anderson, Bruford, Wakeman, Howe (ABWH), an outgrowth of Yes (1989-1992), and jazz group Earthworks (1986-2009). The collection includes physical copies of tour itineraries, financial statements (tour expenses and accounting, record and publishing royalties, recoupment statements), and legal documents (contracts, correspondence, disputes), as well as digital copies of Bruford's career-related scrapbooks and gig books collected over five decades. The collection is a comprehensive record of Bruford's dynamic 40-year career as a progressive rock and jazz drummer, from late education through retirement.

Anita Gelman Collection
This collection includes polaroid photographs and 35mm color slides of Yes from the "Leave It" music video, 1984.

Frederick S. Boros Audio Recordings
Yes, Madrigal Mystery Tour bootleg audio recording (Cleveland, Ohio), 1978 September.

Jane Scott Papers
Rock critic for the Plain Dealer from 1952-2002, the Jane Scott Papers Collection includes photographic and promotional materials related to Yes from 1971.

Jim Clevo Papers
Jim Clevo was a Cleveland, Ohio band manager and promoter, music journalist and reviewer. This collection contains artist files on the band Yes including publicity materials, promotional and show flyers, photographs, and newspaper clippings, 1972-2004.